The Lotos Foundation
Grantmaking foundation in New York, New York · EIN 31-1706276
- New York
- New York
- Philanthropy, Voluntarism and Grantmaking Foundations
- Philanthropy, Voluntarism and Grantmaking Foundations in New York
- Total giving
- $130KTax year 2025
- Total assets
- $1.2MLatest reported
- Latest IRS filing
- 2025Form 990 / 990-PF
Giving by year
Totals by tax year, rounded to two significant figures. Years without a reported total show the sum of grants itemized on the filing.
Top recipients
| Recipient | Amount | Tax year |
|---|---|---|
| Center for Urban Pedagogy | $8K | 2023 |
| Community Word Project | $8K | 2023 |
| Cornelia Connelly Center | $8K | 2023 |
| Developing Artists Theatre Co | $8K | 2023 |
| Manhattan Theatre Club | $8K | 2023 |
Amounts are rounded. The full grantee list is available with a free account.
Website: thelotosfoundation.com
Open grant opportunities from this funder
See the full profile. All grants with amounts and years, board and officers, contact details, giving patterns and your organization's fit score are available with a free GrantAuthority account.
Similar foundations in New York
- Nyu Langone Hospitals
New York, NY · gave about $1.8B - Morgan Stanley Global Impact Funding Trust Inc
New York, NY · gave about $1.6B - Jewish Communal Fund
New York, NY · gave about $1B - Leona M & Harry B Helmsley Charitable Trust
New York, NY · gave about $920M - Bloomberg Family Foundation Inc
New York, NY · gave about $700M - Medecins Sans Frontieres USA Inc
New York, NY · gave about $620M
Source: IRS Form 990 and 990-PF filings, tax year 2025. Also see this organization on ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer.