Frederick S Bliss Estate Tr Uw
Grantmaking foundation in Providence, Rhode Island · EIN 06-6027343
- Rhode Island
- Providence
- Philanthropy, Voluntarism and Grantmaking Foundations
- Philanthropy, Voluntarism and Grantmaking Foundations in Rhode Island
- Grants itemized on the 990
- $430KTax year 2025
- Grants made
- 7Tax year 2025
- Total assets
- $10MLatest reported
- Latest IRS filing
- 2025Form 990 / 990-PF
Giving by year
Totals by tax year, rounded to two significant figures. Years without a reported total show the sum of grants itemized on the filing.
Top recipients
| Recipient | Amount | Tax year |
|---|---|---|
| Hartford Hospital | $150K | 2025 |
| Cib -Connecticut Institute for the Blind | $78K | 2025 |
| Connecticut Historical Society | $78K | 2025 |
| Hartford Hospital Jefferson House | $78K | 2025 |
| Connecticut Humane Society | $20K | 2025 |
Amounts are rounded. The full grantee list (7 grants in 2025) is available with a free account.
Website: fsb.org
See the full profile. All grants with amounts and years, board and officers, contact details, giving patterns and your organization's fit score are available with a free GrantAuthority account.
Similar foundations in Rhode Island
- Ralph R Papitto and Barbara a Papitto Private Family Foundation
Hope, RI · gave about $24M - The University of Rhode Island Foundation & Alumni Engagement
Kingston, RI · gave about $19M - American Academy of Addiction Psychiatry
East Providence, RI · gave about $15M - Rhode Island Hospital Foundation
Providence, RI · gave about $13M - Miriam Hospital Foundation
Providence, RI · gave about $9.6M - Jonathan M Nelson Family Foundation
Providence, RI · gave about $8.8M
Source: IRS Form 990 and 990-PF filings, tax year 2025. Also see this organization on ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer.